Meet the Musicians

April 2017

SMTWTFS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
25
26
29
30

Showing

Krzysztof Urbański, Music Director
Jack Everly, Principal Pops Conductor
Vince Lee, Associate Conductor
Raymond Leppard, Conductor Laureate


 Featured Musician

Rebecca Price Arrensen
Assistant Principal Flute, Piccolo, Utility Flute

Rebecca Price Arrensen, a native of Atlanta, Georgia, joined the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra in February 1983 after performing as an extra musician with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and regularly at the Spoleto USA Festival. She studied at Indiana University and Northwestern University with major teachers including Walfrid Kujala, James Pellerite, Paula Robison and Warren Little.

READ MORE

FIRST VIOLIN

Zachary De Pue, Concertmaster
        The Ford-West Chair

Alexander Kerr, Principal Guest Concertmaster
Philip Palermo, Associate Concertmaster
Peter Vickery, Assistant Concertmaster
       The Meditch Chair

Barbara Fisher Agresti
Jennifer Greenlee
Sherry Hong
Michelle Kang
Vladimir Krakovich
Charles Morey

SECOND VIOLIN

Konstantin Umansky, Principal
David Bartolowits, Associate Principal, (LOA)
Mary Anne Dell’Aquila, Assistant Principal
        The Taurel Chair

The Dick Dennis Fifth Chair*    
Louise Alexander
Patrick Dalton-Holmes
Victoria Griswold
Hua Jin
Jayna Park
Barbara Radomski
Lisa Scott
Oleg Zukin

VIOLA

The Schlegel Chair
Mike Chen, Acting Principal/Associate Principal
Beverly Scott, Assistant Principal
Amy Kniffen
Terry E. Langdon
Eva Lieberman
Stephanie Tong

Cello

Austin HuntingtonPrincipal    
Perry Scott, Associate Principal
        Chair Anonymously Endowed

Sarah Boyer        
Ingrid Fischer-Bellman
       The Randall L. Tobias Chair
Mark Maryanovsky    
Anne Duthie McCafferty
        The Dr. and Mrs. Robert L. Rudesill Chair
Jian-Wen Tong

CONTRABASS

Ju-Fang Liu, Principal
Robert Goodlett II, Assistant Principal
Nami Akamatsu
L. Bennett Crantford
Gregory Dugan
Peter Hansen
Brian Smith

FLUTE

Karen Evans Moratz, Principal
        The Sidney and Kathy Taurel Chair

Robin Peller
Rebecca Price Arrensen, Assistant Principal

PICCOLO

Rebecca Price Arrensen
        The Janet F. and Dr. Richard E. Barb Chair

OBOE

Jennifer Christen, Principal
        The Frank C. Springer Jr. Chair

Sharon Possick-Lange
Roger Roe, Assistant Principal

ENGLISH HORN

Roger Roe                
        The Ann Hampton Hunt Chair

*The Fifth Chair in the Second Violin Section is seated using revolving seating. String sections use revolving seating.

CLARINET

David A. Bellman, Principal
        The Robert H. Mohlman Chair
Samuel Rothstein, Assistant Principal
Cathryn Gross, Assistant Principal
        The Huffington Chair

Bass Clarinet

Samuel Rothstein

Bassoon

John Wetherill, Principal
Michael Muszynski
Mark Ortwein, Assistant Principal

CONTRABASSoon

Mark Ortwein

HORN

Robert Danforth, Principal
        The Robert L. Mann and Family Chair  
 
Richard Graef, Assistant Principal
Julie Beckel Yager        
Jerry Montgomery                
        The Bakken Family Chair
Jill Boaz   

TRUMPET

Conrad JonesPrincipal
The W. Brooks and Wanda Y. Fortune Chair
Robert Wood
Marvin C. Perry IIAssistant Principal,
Utility Trumpet

TROMBONE

James Beckel, Principal
K. Blake Schlabach, Assistant Principal

BASS TROMBONE

Riley Giampaolo
        The Dr. and Mrs. Charles E. Test Chair

TUBA

Anthony Kniffen, Principal

TIMPANI

Jack Brennan, Principal
        The Thomas N. Akins Chair

Craig Hetrick, Assistant Principal

PERCUSSION

Braham Dembar, Principal
Craig Hetrick
Pedro Fernandez

HARP

Diane Evans, Principal
        The Walter Myers Jr. Chair

KEYBOARD

    The Women’s Committee Chair
    Endowed in honor of Dorothy Munger

PERSONNEL

K. Blake Schlabach, Manager
L. Bennett Crantford, Assistant Manager

LIBRARY

James Norman, Principal Librarian
Laura Cones, Librarian
Susan Grymonpré, Assistant Librarian
 

STAGE

Quentin L. Quinn, Manager
Kenneth Bandy, Technician
P. Alan Alford, Technician
Steven A. Martin, Technician
 

 

VIDEOS

Richard Graef
Assistant Principal Horn

Zach De Pue
Concertmaster

Craig Hetrick
Assistant Principal Timpani/Percussion

Jennifer Christen
Principal Oboe

Ju-Fang Liu
Principal Bass

Tony Kniffen
Principal Tuba

Blake Schlabach
Assistant Principal Trombone

Mary Anne Dell'Aquila
Assistant Principal Second Violin

Terry Langdon
Viola

John Wetherill
Principal Bassoon

Sarah Boyer
Cello

Roger Roe
English Horn/Assistant Principal Oboe

 

Make a Gift

Help the ISO continue to perform over 200 concerts per year in Central Indiana. Donate now.

Contact Us

317.639.4300


Or


Email Us

Rent the Hilbert Circle Theatre

Host your event at the Hilbert Circle Theatre, one of Indy's most beloved historical sites on Monument Circle.

Rental Info