Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Association

People with a passion for music. Join the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Association and help to spread music in the community!

Upcoming Events

ISOA Presents: Spring Jubilee - Champions for Music

Scheduled for May 7, 2021. More information coming soon!

Benefits of Joining the ISOA

Special invitations to ISOA and ISO events and trips
Behind-the-scenes view of a world-class orchestra
Meet musicians at Musical Mornings and Musical Evenings
Ticket discounts to select concerts and special events
Access to ISO special mailings and insider news

What We Do

The Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Association is all about music for kids.

  • We are the proud presenting sponsor of the Community Health Network Discovery Concert Series, giving elementary school students a chance to see and hear a live orchestra.
  • We offer the Michael Ben & Illene Komisarow Maurer Young Musicians Contest in which talented musicians under age 18 compete for an opportunity to appear with the ISO.
  • We support the Side-by-Side Concert which allows students to play alongside an orchestra member in a live concert.
  • We offer Symphony in Color, an art contest in which students create works of art while listening to classical music in the classroom.
  • The ISOA, along with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, supports the Metropolitan Youth Orchestra.

Become a Member of the ISOA

To join, call the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Association office at 317.262.4068 or e-mail us at ISOA@IndianapolisSymphony.org.

ISOA Board Members

Executive Board Members 2020-21

Mary Ellen Weitekamp, President
Jan Pierce & Terry Snell, Presidents Elect
Leslie Nelson Recording Secretary
Dorian Poole Corresponding Secretary
Nela Swinehart, Treasurer
Susan Due, Assistant Treasurer
Sherry Amlung, Executive Board Advisor
Ruth Durbin, Executive Board Advisor
Debbie Wietfeldt, Volunteer Administrator
Mable Lewis, Past President

City and State Unit Chairs

Cheryl Rosenfeld, East Group
Ann Deagan-Romberg, North Group
Joanna Weiler, South Group
Kay Hinshaw, West Group
Carol Rohrabaugh-Mote, Columbus Unit
Susan Beckett, Wabash Unit

Board Members 2020-21

Terry Alexander Gail McDermott-Bowler Linda Sykes
Karen Allen Ann McKenzie Esther Weaver
Mary Kay Anthony Sue Meyer Jackie Williams
Janet Barb Roger Nelson Marion Wolen
Kathy Carlson Meg Niehaus
Faye Crabtree Barbara Oyewo
Debra Dyar Barbara Ralph
Carol Franks Mary Richards
Kay Kinder Linda Sanning
Dottie Lukenbill Sharon Stegemoller
Rita Martin Sarah Stoel
Pat McCormick